CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352

Ms. Margaret Easton
Star USA, Inc.
250 N. Davis Road
Ashland, OH 44805

RE: The tariff classification of three polyester or polyester/cotton blend weft knit fabric from Costa Rica.

Dear Ms. Easton:

In your letter dated May 23, 2007, on behalf of your client Omnova Solutions, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style 11-313, is an unbleached weft knit fabric of single knit construction. This jersey fabric is composed of 88% polyester and 12% cotton. Weighing approximately 102 g/m2, this item will be imported in 157 centimeter widths. This product contains approximately 8.25 wales per centimeter and 7.9 courses per centimeter.

Style 11-317 is an unbleached weft knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. This single knit fabric weighs approximately 129 g/m2 and will be imported in 185 centimeter widths. This jersey fabric contains approximately 10 wales per centimeter and 10 courses per centimeter.

Style 11-340 is an unbleached weft knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. This single knit fabric weighs approximately 78 g/m2 and will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. This jersey fabric contains approximately 7.5 wales per centimeter and 11.4 courses per centimeter.

The applicable subheading for the three weft knit fabrics designates as styles 11-313, 11-317 and 11-340 will be 6006.31.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division